We the People History in Arizona

The Arizona We the People program found its home with the Arizona Foundation for Legal Services and Education in 1994 . Since the Arizona Foundation for Legal Services and Education has been the state sponsor of the program, more than 1,000 teachers have participated in professional development sessions and received free sets of We the People textbooks. As a result, more than 30,000 students per year have learned about the US Constitution and Bill of Rights in an exciting, hands-on way.


 

2017 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place –  Hamilton High School - Teachers:  Jacob Harvey & Abby Dupke
  • 2nd Place – Corona del Sol High School – Teacher: Alison Rund
  • 3rd Place – Skyline High School - Teacher Nancie Lindblom
  • 4th Place – Marcos de Niza High School – Teacher: Maureen Sneed

 

2016 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place – Corona del Sol High School – Teacher: Alison Rund
  • 2nd Place – Skyline High School - Teacher Nancie Lindblom
  • 3rd Place – Hamilton High School – Teachers: Jacob Harvey & Abby Dupke
  • 4th Place – Marcos de Niza High School – Teacher: Maureen Sneed

2015 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place – Corona del Sol High School – Teacher: Alison Rund
  • 2nd Place – Hamilton High School – Teachers: Jacob Harvey & Abby Dupke
  • 3rd Place – Skyline High School – Teacher: Nancie Lindblom
  • 4th Place – Marcos de Niza High School – Teacher: Maureen Sneed

2014 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st Place – Corona del Sol High School
  • 2nd Place – Marcos de Niza High School
  • 3rd Place – Hamilton High School
  • 4th Place – Skyline High School

2013 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st - Corona del Sol High School, Tempe - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 2nd - Marcos di Niza High School, Tempe - Teacher: Maureen Sneed
  • 3rd - Hamilton High School, Chandler - Teacher: Abby Dupke
  • 4th - Lake Havasu High School, Lake Havasu - Teacher: Jaime Festa-Daigle

2012 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st - Corona del Sol High School, Tempe - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 2nd - Hamilton High School, Chandler - Teacher: Abby Dupke
  • 3rd - Skyline High School, Chandler - Teacher: Rebecca Morrison
  • 4th - Prescott High School, Prescott - Teacher: Mark Goligoski

2011 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st - Hamilton High School, Chandler - Teacher: Abby Dupke
  • 2nd - Corona del Sol High School, Tempe - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 3rd - Marcos De Niza High School, Tempe - Teacher: 
  • 4th - Lake Havasu High School, Lake Havasu - Teacher: Jaime Festa-Daigle

2010 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st - Corona del Sol High School, Tempe - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 2nd - Hamilton High School, Chandler - Teacher: Abby Dupke 
  • 3rd - Dobson High School, Mesa - Teacher: Frank Campos
  • 4th - Lake Havasu High School, Lake Havasu - Teacher: Jaime Festa-Daigle

 

2009 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st - Corona del Sol High School, Tempe - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 2nd - Dobson High School, Mesa - Teacher: Frank Campos
  • 3rd - Hamilton High School, Chandler - Teacher: Abby Dupke
  • 4th - Prescott High School, Prescott - Teacher: Mark Goligoski

2008 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st - Dobson High School, Mesa - teacher: Shannon Sweat
  • 2nd - Hamilton High School, Chandler - Teacher: Abby Dupke
  • 3rd - Corona del Sol High School, Tempe - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 4th - Mountain Ridge High School, Glendale - Teacher: Tammy Waller

2007 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st - Dobson High School - Mesa - Teacher: Shannon Sweat
  • 2nd - Hamilton High School - Chandler - Teacher: Mike Spears
  • 3rd - Corona del Sol- Tempe - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 4th - Marcos de Niza - Tempe - Teacher: David Dotts

2006 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st - Dobson High School - Mesa - Teacher: Shannon Sweat
  • 2nd - Hamilton High School - Chandler - Teacher: Mike Spears
  • 3rd - Marcos de Niza - Tempe - Teacher: David Dotts
  • 4th - Mountain Ridge, - Glendale- Teacher: Tammy Waller

2005 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st - Dobson High School (Mesa), Joyce Godfrey, Teacher
  • 2nd - Hamilton High School , Chandler - Teacher: Mike Spears
  • 3rd - Corona del Sol High School, Tempe - Teacher: Tim Smith
  • 4th - Prescott High School , Prescott - Teacher: Dorrean Walker

2004 Arizona State Competition Results

  • 1st - Dobson High School (Mesa), Abby Dupke, Teacher
  • 2nd - Corona Del Sol High School (Tempe), Tim Smith, Teacher
  • 3rd - Hamilton High School (Chandler), Mike Spears, Teacher
  • 4th - Mountain Ridge High School (Glendale), Tammy Waller, Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LOGIN

Login required for event registrations or to submit a question. You must be 18 years or older to create an account.

CONTACT US